Peppermint is an aromatic herb in the mint family and a hybrid between a watermint and spearmint. It is extracted from the leaves of the peppermint plant and is known for its sweet, clean, ‘minty’ aroma. Peppermint is commonly used and highly valued for its various purposes such as being an essential oil as well as being used in the cosmetic, culinary and health industries globally.
Peppermint oil is primarily known for its clearing and antiseptic properties, leading to how it can often be seen in products for oral hygiene such as toothpaste and chewing gum. It is also commonly used to alleviate headaches, migraines, sinus congestion, cold and flu symptoms, hay fever as well as assist in soothing temper and emotional fatigue. This oil also is an effective repellent for spiders, wasps, bees, mosquitoes as well as rats. The strong fragrance of peppermint oil is also very well-known and as a result, is often used in candles, soaps, etc.
This oil can be used in a variety of methods, including:
- Diffusing for a fresh and uplifting atmosphere
- Use topically as a massage oil, to relieve from itching and muscle pain
- As a flavoring agent in foods as well as products such as mouthwashes
- Use a drop of peppermint oil and lemon oil in water for a fresh mouth rinse
- Place a few drops on your fingertips and rub your temples for a natural sense of alertness
Directions for use
- Place 3-4 drops of oil into the pod daily for one week then top up weekly
- For best results leave uncorked
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.